Martin David Palmer -- Seminar -- Braid groups and configuration spaces
Braid groups and configuration spaces
Home | Map

S2D5 — Zopfgruppen und Konfigurationsräume
S4D2 — Braid groups and configuration spaces
Summer semester 2019

Time and place: Wednesday 12–14 in seminar room N0.007 (Endenicher Allee 60)

Links to the entries in Basis: S2D5S4D2.

Prerequisites

  • The lecture course Einführung in die Geometrie und Topologie, in particular the fundamental group and covering space theory.
  • The lecture course Topologie I, in particular homology.

Office hours

  • Tuesday 14–16 (or another time, by appointment); room 4.019.
  • Note: please email or speak to me in advance to arrange a meeting during the office hours.

The official seminar webpage is here.

Schedule

The programme of the seminar (with references and abstracts for the talks) is available as a pdf here: (English)(German).

1. Definitions of braid groups. 03.04.2019 Arne Beines
2. Fibre bundles, classifying spaces and homotopy groups. 10.04.2019 Nicolas Schmitt
3. The pure braid group and the centre of the braid group. 17.04.2019 Jonas Nehme
4. Configuration spaces and spaces of polynomials. 24.04.2019 Erik Babuschkin
5. Automorphisms of free groups. 01.05.2019(*) Johanna Luz
6. Braid groups as mapping class groups. 08.05.2019 Nicolai Gerber
7. Surface braid groups and the Birman exact sequence. 15.05.2019 Avital Berry
8. Braid groups and links. 22.05.2019 Roman Pleskovsky
9. Markov's theorem. 29.05.2019 Koen van Greevenbroek
10. Homological representations of braid groups – the Burau representation. 05.06.2019 Sid Maibach
11. The Lawrence-Krammer-Bigelow representations of braid groups. 19.06.2019 Branko Juran
12. Linearity of the braid groups. 26.06.2019 Sigurður Jens Albertsson
13. Mod-2 cohomology of braid groups. 03.07.2019 Ödül Tetik
14. Integral homological stability for braid groups. 10.07.2019 Peng Hui How

(*) In week 5, the seminar will take place on a different day (to be arranged), since the first of May is a public holiday.