Martin David Palmer -- Grant PCE-2020-2798 -- Project seminar
Grant PCE-2020-2798
Home | Map

Project seminar — Moduli and Friends

Location: online (Zoom connection details available on request)
Time: Mondays between 15:00–16:30*   (but may vary — see the individual talk announcements below)

Future talks:

  • Monday 12 December 2022
    15:00–16:30*
       Cristina Palmer-Anghel (Université de Genève / IMAR) — A globalisation of the Jones and Alexander polynomials from configurations on arcs and ovals in the punctured disc
       Abstract

  • Monday 19 December 2022
    15:00–16:30*
       Luciana Basualdo Bonatto (MPIM, Bonn) — Decoupling Moduli of Configuration Spaces
       Abstract

* Note: All times are given in Eastern European Time, i.e. UTC+2 in winter and UTC+3 in summer.

Past talks:

  • Monday 28 November 2022
    15:00–16:30
       Martin Palmer-Anghel (IMAR) — On the homology of big mapping class groups, II
       Abstract
       Notes

  • Monday 21 November 2022
    15:00–16:30
       Martin Palmer-Anghel (IMAR) — On the homology of big mapping class groups, I
       Abstract
       Notes

  • Monday 7 November 2022
    15:00–16:30
       Geoffroy Horel (Université Sorbonne Paris Nord) — Binomial rings in homotopy theory
       Abstract
       Notes

  • Monday 24 October 2022
    10:00–11:30
       Takuro Abe (Kyushu University) — Addition-restriction theorems and projective dimensions of logarithmic vector fields of hyperplane arrangements
       Abstract

  • Thursday 28 July 2022
    10:00–11:30
    Sala 309-310 "Gheorghe Vranceanu"
       Arthur Soulié (University of Glasgow) — The pro-nilpotent Lawrence-Krammer-Bigelow representation
       Abstract

  • Monday 11 July 2022
    16:00–17:30
       Ben Knudsen (Northeastern University) — Stable and unstable homology of graph braid groups
       Abstract
       Notes

  • Monday 16 May 2022
    15:00–16:30
       Pedro Boavida de Brito (Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon) — Embeddings in Euclidean space and Galois actions
       Abstract
       Notes

  • Monday 9 May 2022
    16:00–17:30
       Daniel López Neumann (Indiana University, Bloomington) — Genus bounds from quantum invariants
       Abstract
       Notes

  • Monday 11 April 2022
    15:00–16:30
       Arthur Soulié (University of Glasgow) — Stable homology of mapping class groups with some particular twisted contravariant coefficients
       Abstract
       Notes

  • Monday 21 March 2022
    15:00–16:30
       Jan Steinebrunner (University of Cambridge) — Filtering the modular surface operad
       Abstract
       Notes

  • Monday 28 February 2022
    15:00–16:30
       Jacques Darné (UCLouvain) — Filtrations on the Mapping Class Group of the punctured sphere
       Abstract
       Notes

  • Monday 21 February 2022
    16:30–18:00
       Jeremy Miller (Purdue University) — Exotic stabilization maps for configuration spaces
       Abstract
       Notes

  • Tuesday 25 January 2022
    15:00–16:30
       Sam Nariman (Purdue University) — Bounded and unbounded cohomology of diffeomorphism and homeomorphism groups
       Abstract
       Notes

  • Tuesday 11 January 2022
    15:00–16:30
       Federico Cantero (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid) — Steenrod operations in Khovanov homology
       Abstract
       Notes

  • Tuesday 7 December 2021
    15:00–16:30
       Xiaolei Wu (Fudan University, Shanghai) — Homological stability for the ribbon Higman-Thompson groups
       Abstract
       Notes

  • Tuesday 30 November 2021
    15:00–16:30
       Andrea Bianchi (University of Copenhagen) — Partially multiplicative quandles and generalised Hurwitz spaces
       Abstract

  • Tuesday 16 November 2021
    15:00–16:30
       Fathi Ben Aribi (Université Catholique de Louvain) — Link invariants from L2-Burau maps of braids
       Abstract
       Notes

  • Tuesday 2 November 2021
    15:00–16:30
       Florian Kranhold (Universität Bonn) — Vertical configuration spaces and their homological stability
       Abstract
       Notes

  • Wednesday 30 June 2021
    15:00–16:30
       Geoffroy Horel (Université Sorbonne Paris Nord) — Configuration spaces and embedding calculus, II
       Notes
    16:30–18:00
       Cristina Palmer-Anghel (University of Oxford / IMAR) — Quantum invariants via the topology of configuration spaces, II: 3-manifold invariants
       Notes

  • Thursday 17 June 2021
    15:00–16:30
       Geoffroy Horel (Université Sorbonne Paris Nord) — Configuration spaces and embedding calculus, I
       Notes
    16:30–18:00
       Cristina Palmer-Anghel (University of Oxford / IMAR) — Quantum invariants via the topology of configuration spaces, I: Link invariants
       Notes

  • Wednesday 9 June 2021
    15:00–16:30
       Anca Măcinic (IMAR) — Line arrangements, some combinatorial perspectives, II
       Notes
    16:30–18:00
       Martin Palmer-Anghel (IMAR) — Moduli spaces and homological stability phenomena, II
       Notes

  • Wednesday 26 May 2021
    15:00–16:30
       Anca Măcinic (IMAR) — Line arrangements, some combinatorial perspectives, I
       Notes
    16:30–18:00
       Martin Palmer-Anghel (IMAR) — Moduli spaces and homological stability phenomena, I
       Notes

Flag Counter